Privacy

/Privacy
Privacy2018-06-01T10:43:29+00:00

PRIVACY

We at EIFI respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation. The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to set out how we deal with personal data provided to EIFI while visiting the EIFI website – www.EIFI.ie

Any links to other external websites are clearly identifiable as such, and EIFI has no responsibility for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites. While we take care of the safety of information on our websites on an ongoing basis, if you are not happy with this Privacy Statement you should not use any of our websites.

EIFI full name is the Electrical Industries Federation of Ireland. The Electrical Industries Federation of Ireland (EIFI) is a registered Friendly Society whose members are Associations and Bodies whose members are engaged in trading in the electrical, electronic and allied trades.

EIFI PERSONAL DATA COLLECTION AND MANAGEMENT

  1. Types of information collected by EIFI

We collect and further process two types of information:

“Personal Data”
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, e-mail address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised and telephone number. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to use and we use it to deliver EIFI services and information to you.

The EIFI website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

“Non-Personal Data”
Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

  1. Purposes for which we hold your Information

Non-Personal Data:
We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Personal Data:
We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

  1. to contact you if we are to respond to any communications from you
  2. to confirm your identity
  3. to process any orders from you
  4. to notify you of changes and updates to our services and to our websites
  5. to be used in statistical reporting regarding our web activities
  6. to provide you with eZines and newsletters for which you subscribe
  7. to provide you with training which either you or your employer have requested

to display your company and contact information in the Distribution directory.

Events
When you attend an EIFI event, we will need your name, email address, payment information and, in some cases, your dietary preferences. This information is necessary and used by us in organising and administering the event. We delete event attendance data within a maximum of 14 months (and maybe less depending on the event). if the event is an annual event we will hold your contact details to let you know when it is next being held. We normally handle EIFI events ourselves but individual EIFI trade associations occasionally use event managers who are GDPR compliant. Where this happens, we ask those external event managers to display their privacy statement to those with whom they interact with on EIFI’s behalf. If you are a speaker at an EIFI event, we will publicly promote your involvement via Twitter, LinkedIn, media interviews, emails and webinars. This data may continue to be processed by those platform providers after the event has ended.

  1. Disclosure of information to third parties
    We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we occasionally inform third parties – usually sponsors of EIFI events and initiatives – of the number of unique users who visit our websites, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our websites, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website.

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to our doing so. We will, however, disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court, workplace relations forum, regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

  1. Security
    The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Any transmission of data is therefore at your own risk. Once we receive your data, we use appropriate technical and physical security measures. We will continue to revise policies and implement additional security features as new technologies become available
  2. Retention

We keep employer relations files for seven years from file closure.
We keep finance information for invoicing purposes for seven years as required by revenue.

  1. Newsletters and eZines
    You can subscribe to our newsletter by completing the relevant online subscription form. When you complete these forms, we record and save the content you input. We use this data to:
  2. send you the newsletters; and
  3. analyse the number of subscribers and the types of industries that are interested in our publications in order to tailor future content.

If you want to stop receiving our newsletters, you may do so at any time by using the Unsubscribe link in every issue. Your email address may be retained to ensure you no longer receive communications from which you have unsubscribed.

  1. Cookies
    Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also helps us to improve our site.
  2. Your rights
    When we use your personal data to provide you with EIFI services, you have the following rights:
    The right to;
  • be informed about processing of your data – which this Privacy Statement does
  • access your personal data
  • object to personal data processing
  • object to any direct marketing – either use the ‘unsubscribe’ button on our emails or contact us directly by email to info@EIFI.ie
  • personal data portability – if and when it arises
  • have your data rectified if its inaccurate
  • erasure (in some circumstances)
  • have your data restricted or blocked from processing where appropriate

To exercise any of these rights, please email us at info@EIFI.ie.
If you are not happy with the way we have handled your data, and are unable to resolve the issue with us personally, you can complain to the Data Protection Commissioner

  1. Changes to the privacy statement
    Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by e-mail, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.
  2. Questions
    If you have any questions regarding the above statement please contact us at info@EIFI.ie